This Privacy Policy applies to the processing and storage of personal data by CleanSafeCloud SA, Crêts-de-Champel 30, 1206 Geneva, Switzerland (CleanSafeCloud, “we”) in connection with the website accessible at https://www.cleansafecloud.com/ (the Website).

By accessing and using the Website, you expressly agree that CleanSafeCloud processes your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

CleanSafeCloud reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time at its sole discretion. Should this occur CleanSafeCloud will inform you by any appropriate means (including via email and/or the Website, e.g. banners or other notification mechanisms). If you do not accept the amendments, your sole remedy is to no longer access and/or use it. This doesn’t affect your rights as described under section 7 below.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 21st February 2019.

1. Introduction

CleanSafeCloud recognizes the importance of your privacy and of transparency in its processing of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy covers:

  • Personal data collected when you access and use the Website.
  • The purposes for which CleanSafeCloud processes personal data.
  • Measures which CleanSafeCloud takes in order to protect such personal data.
  • Your rights relating to personal data CleanSafeCloud may hold about you.

The Website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our Website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

2. Data collection

CleanSafeCloud collects personal data when you voluntarily provide it.

2.1

CleanSafeCloud collects the personal data you provide through web forms or email, or in your use of the Website, for example, when you subscribe to our newsletter or request information on one of our products.

2.2

Such information may include some or all of the following: your name, company name, address, email, telephone numbers, and any other information which you may voluntarily provide.

2.3 Certain data is also collected in an automated manner

CleanSafeCloud may also automatically collect data when you access and use the Website, including by means of cookies and other analytics tools, such as IP addresses or other identification, which your browser discloses as standard, as well your navigation details. Such data does not normally constitute or include personally identifiable data.

2.4 You can define certain authorizations and settings related to the automated collection of data

Your device and/or browser typically include settings that let you define – and to some extent, deny - certain authorizations related to automated data collection. For more detailed information, please consult the section on cookies below.

3. Processing Methods

CleanSafeCloud may process your data by automated means but takes appropriate security measures in this respect.

3.1

CleanSafeCloud takes the appropriate technical and organizational security measures to prevent the unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, alteration of your personal data. Data processing is carried out in compliance with the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy. Where data storage and processing are undertaken, these occur on a secure server, located behind a firewall.

4. Purposes of Data Collection and processing

4.1

Your personal data is collected so that CleanSafeCloud may operate the Website in accordance with the circumstances, or in the manner expressly indicated when the personal data concerned is collected.

4.2

Where you voluntarily provide data, for example, through a contact form or e-mail contact, we will use it exclusively in accordance with the goal stated on the form. However, we may retain the personal data you provided beyond the interaction resulting from your use of the form, exclusively for the purpose of improving our understanding of how our products and services may be of interest to you.

4.3

Where you signify your consent, we may send you information about our products and services periodically – but never more often than once a month – via email. If you have agreed to receive such information, you may always opt out at a later date.

5. Data disclosure

CleanSafeCloud does not disclose any personal data obtained from you to any third parties.

5.1

CleanSafeCloud stores and handles your personal data exclusively in Switzerland. Your personal data will not be disclosed or transferred to other countries or other governmental jurisdictions.

6. Cookies and similar technologies

CleanSafeCloud uses cookies and other similar technologies in connection with the Website.

6.1

A cookie is a small data file that CleanSafeCloud transfers to and is stored on your electronic device. For example, CleanSafeCloud may use cookies or other analytics tools to measure your usage of the Website and its distinctive features. You may manage cookies and similar technologies via the settings of your browser and/or your devices.

6.2

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your device, you can configure your browser or device’s cookie settings relating to the Website at https://cleansafecloud.com to refuse and/or restrict cookies. Although it’s not our intention, it’s possible that restricting certain cookies may result in the layout of the Website being altered and/or other malfunction.

6.3

If you do not refuse or restrict cookies, you consent to their use and to the processing of your data collected in this manner and in accordance with this privacy policy.

6.4

For more information, please visit https://aboutcookies.org. Please check the user help sections of your browser for specific instructions on the management of cookies.

Why and how does CleanSafeCloud use cookies?

6.5

These technologies are generally aimed at monitoring and analyzing your interactions with the Website. Among others, this enables CleanSafeCloud to improve the Website and its functionality and possibly to tailor it to your requirements and preferences.

6.6

CleanSafeCloud may also use cookies and similar technologies to measure and monitor the traffic and use of the Website, as well as its performance.

7. Your rights

It is important to us that you are fully aware of your data protection rights.

7.1

Except as otherwise required by law, you are entitled at all times to know if CleanSafeCloud has stored or is processing personal data concerning you. You may contact us to know the content of such personal data, verify its accuracy and request that it be supplemented, removed, updated, or rectified.

7.2

You have the right to ask CleanSafeCloud to cease processing and/or permanently delete any personal data that may have been obtained in breach of applicable law, and to object to the processing of your personal data for any other reason.

7.3

Where CleanSafeCloud relies on your consent to process your personal data, we will seek your freely given and specific consent by providing you with informed and unambiguous indications relating to your personal data. You may revoke such consent at any time.

7.4

You also have the right to request your personal data’s portability, i.e. that the personal data you have provided to CleanSafeCloud be returned to you or transferred to the person of your choice, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format without hindrance.

8. Contact information

8.1

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. You may also write to us at:

CleanSafeCloud SA, data protection requests, Crêts-de-Champel 30, 1206 Geneva, Switzerland.

We aim to respond to any data protection or privacy related request in no more than one calendar month.

8.2

Should you wish to report a complaint, or if you feel that CleanSafeCloud has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner at https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact.html